Descriptions

B-IX_CityNetworkThe current Balkan-IX peering infrastructure consists of route servers, switches and border routers with more than 100 1GE/10GE ports each, located in Sofia, Bucharest and Belgrade. All backbone links are double reserved.

Balkan Internet Exchange Points Of Presence:

Telepoint – 122, Ovche Pole Str., Sofia, Bulgaria
3DC (TelecityGroup) – 10, 5030 Str., Sofia, Bulgaria
Sofia Data Center (Neterra) – 3, Grigorii Gorbatenko Str., Sofia, Bulgaria
Daticum – 135, Tsarigradsko Shosse Blvd., Sofia, Bulgaria
TSBG – 3, Byalo More Str., Kapitan Andreevo – Bulgarian/Turkish Border
NX Data 1 – 8, Dimitrie Pompeiu Str., Bucharest, Romania
NX Data 2 – 6A, Dimitrie Pompeiu Str., Bucharest, Romania
Palata Beogradjanka – 5 Masarikova Str., Beograd, Serbia
Telesmart Telekom – Bul. Vojvodina br.4, Skopje, Macedonia
Lancom – 40, Vasileos Irakliou Str., Thessaloniki, Greece
DC NewTelco – 50, Gaydara Str., Kiev, Ukraine

Supported types of x-connects:

Copper UTP
Copper Coax
Fiber Single
Fiber Duplex

 

Physical Interfaces

Gigabit Ethernet:

1000Base-LX/LH (single-mode, duplex fiber, 1310nm, 10/20km), IEEE 802.3z
1000Base-BX-D (single-mode, single fiber, Tx:1490nm Rx:1310nm, 10/20km), IEEE 802.3z
1000Base-BX-U (single-mode, single fiber, Tx:1310nm Rx:1490nm, 10/20km), IEEE 802.3z

10 Gigabit Ethernet:

10GBASE-LR (single-mode, duplex fiber, 1310nm, 10km), IEEE 802.3ae

 

Balkan Internet Exchange – Standard Service Level Agreement documents:
SLA (BG)
SLA (ENG)

You need a pdf reader to open the documents such as Adobe Acrobat Reader.

You can download and install it for free from Adobe Acrobat

 

↻ This page will be regularly reviewed and revised to ensure right information about technical aspects of Balkan-IX.

Make a Sales inquiry and try our service now!